Accident Summary Nr: 94631.015 - Employee is burned when propane tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 94631.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224062.01504/11/2017213112640energy, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance on a propane truck. There was an explosion and fire and the employee was burned on 80 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Maintenance, Propane, Propane Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224062.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations