Accident Summary Nr: 946236 - Employee's fingers injured by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18476671 | 02/21/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Ultra-Mek Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 2, 1990, Employee #1 had proceeded to get another stack of seat rails (mechanical mechanisms for the motion control used in recliner chairs and sofas) and was placing them on the side of the press. He noticed that one punch, of the seven punch die set up in the point of operation, was out of place. He reached his left hand in the press to reset the punch, not realizing that his right foot was near the operating foot pedal. His right foot accidentally contacted the foot pedal, causing the unguarded mechanical power press to become operational and strike two fingers. Employee #1 lost time from work due to his injury. A guard was not provided for the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18476671 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |