Accident Summary Nr: 94619.015 - Roofing worker falls from ladder, sustains concussion and el
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203757.015 | 01/19/2017 | 238160 | H-Point Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a two-story residential building. He set up an extension ladder and began to climb to the roof. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 9 feet, and hit his head on the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head concussion and a fractured left elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1203757.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |