Accident Summary Nr: 946186 - BURN - EXPLOSION CAUSED BY ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 946186 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856319708/30/198973490Rite Way Cleaning & Maintenance

Abstract: Two employees were removing polyurethane coating from a restroom floor in an office building. One of the employees was using a brush to apply a flammable paint and varnish remover over the surface of the floor. The light was on and the ceiling exhaust fan was running. The other employee was operating a P/H electric buffer with a 457-millimeter-diameter nylon-bristle brush. He stopped to open the door, and the flammable vapors in the room ignited and caused a fire. The employee operating the buffer sustained second-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized. His coworker received second- and third-degree burns over 75 percent of his body. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18563197 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Janitors and cleaners
2 18563197 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Janitors and cleaners