Accident Summary Nr: 94612.015 - Employee falls from unguarded catwalk, fractures skull, othe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223946.015 | 04/10/2017 | 236210 | Columbia Construction |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in decking work at a manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was working from an unguarded catwalk and attempting to help Coworker #1 pull in some decking material from an unguarded opening on the second floor. Employee #1 fell from the catwalk to the ground, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and other bone fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1223946.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |