Accident: 94612.015 - Employee Falls From Unguarded Catwalk, Fractures Skull, Othe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1223946.015 | 04/10/2017 | Columbia Construction |
At 4:30 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a constr uction company, were engaged in decking work at a manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was working from an unguarded catwalk and attempting to help Coworker #1 pul l in some decking material from an unguarded opening on the second floor. Emplo yee #1 fell from the catwalk to the ground, a fall height of approximately 14 fe et. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hosp ital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and other bone fracture s.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1223946.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking FatCause: |