Accident Summary Nr: 94610.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Replacing V-belts On The Drive Sys
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223912.015 | 04/10/2017 | 921190 | Pottawattamie County |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing the v-belts on the drive system from an electric motor on a large centrifugal fan. He rolled the new v-belt on the v-belt pulleys, which required the pulleys to be rotated to place the new v-belt onto them. The v-belt was on the fan pulley and when the employee was pulling on the v-belt to roll it onto the electric motor pulley, the fan had to rotated. Once the v-belt was on the electric motor pulley the v-belt/pulleys/fan assembly continued to slowly rotate from being pulled on and his finger was caught in the pinch point between the v-belt pulley and v-belt on the electric motor. Employee #1 had turned the power off to the electric motor, but had not performed LOTO. Employee #1's left ring fingertip was amputated with part of the bone in the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized. The remaining tip of his finger was removed to the first finger joint at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223912.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |