Accident Summary Nr: 946079 - Employee killed when head crushed by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 946079 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853635908/01/199207810Southern Tree And Landscape Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a job superintendent, was backing up a New Holland loader while lowering its foot-controlled boom. He stuck his head out of the right side window, which had no safety cage, and continued lowering the boom. Employee #1 was killed when he lowered the boom on his head, crushing it between the right boom arm and the base of the right unguarded window.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, FOOT CONTROL, DESCENDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18536359 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.