Accident Summary Nr: 946079 - Employee killed when head crushed by boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18536359 | 08/01/1992 | 0781 | 0 | Southern Tree And Landscape Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a job superintendent, was backing up a New Holland loader while lowering its foot-controlled boom. He stuck his head out of the right side window, which had no safety cage, and continued lowering the boom. Employee #1 was killed when he lowered the boom on his head, crushing it between the right boom arm and the base of the right unguarded window.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18536359 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |