Accident Summary Nr: 94607.015 - Employee is pulled under chip pile by conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223927.015 | 04/09/2017 | 322121 | Verso Luke Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:33 a.m. on April 8, 2017, an employee, a dozer operator on the night shift, was standing on a wood chip pile next to where the chips are pulled down onto a drag chain conveyor several feet below the surface of the wood chips. The employee was standing next to the edge of a cone shaped depression in the wood chips that was formed when the chips were pulled down onto the drag chain. The area of the chips where he was standing gave away and he was pulled down under the chip pile. The employee's body was pulled onto the conveyor system leading to a screening operation. The employee's body travelled along several conveyors until it was eventually ejected through a chute to a scrap pile outside the building. The employee was found a couple of hours after the incident. The employee suffered body trauma and was suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223927.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |