Accident Summary Nr: 946061 - Employees become ill after possible exposure to CO2
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111143251 | 03/30/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Showell Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1993, Employees #1 through #14 were conducting their normal activities in the tray pack room. Due to time constraints and the fact that they were behind schedule, the employees began moving boxes two at a time through the dry ice machine. This did not give the ventilation system an opportunity to remove excess carbon dioxide from the cardboard boxes being filled with dry ice. As a result, carbon dioxide levels may have increased, causing employees to suffer headaches, dizziness, and nausea. The employees were treated, observed, and released from the hospital. They returned to work the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 111143251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |