Accident Summary Nr: 946053 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301520235 | 12/18/1996 | 9199 | 0 | Town Of Franklin |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a small hill directing a dump truck around a corner in the road. The truck was traveling at approximately 10 mph. After the truck had turned the corner and traveled up the road about 100 feet, the driver looked in his mirror and saw Employee #1 lying on the road. The exact cause of the accident is not known. It appears Employee #1 jumped from the hill, slipped or fell under the truck's back tires, and was run over. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301520235 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |