Accident Summary Nr: 94604.015 - Employee's hand is caught in metal gate and two fingers are
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223846.015 | 03/23/2017 | 322299 | Us Greenfiber, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 responded to an alarm condition ("SLOW FEED") of the boric acid feeder on Line 1. The cloth cylinder used to prevent dusting had become entrapped above the discharge pneumatic metal slide gate of the silo. Upon movement of the cloth cylinder, the metal slide gate closed on Employee #1's right hand, amputating the bone above the first phalanx on both the index and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223846.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |