Accident Summary Nr: 94604.015 - Employee's hand is caught in metal gate and two fingers are

Accident Summary Nr: 94604.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223846.01503/23/2017322299Us Greenfiber, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 responded to an alarm condition ("SLOW FEED") of the boric acid feeder on Line 1. The cloth cylinder used to prevent dusting had become entrapped above the discharge pneumatic metal slide gate of the silo. Upon movement of the cloth cylinder, the metal slide gate closed on Employee #1's right hand, amputating the bone above the first phalanx on both the index and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Cylinder, Finger, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223846.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified