Accident Summary Nr: 94602.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm On Running Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 94602.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223904.01504/10/2017115116Bedford Farm Bureau Cooperative Association

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was walking among equipment, when one of the equipment turned on. The equipment's rotational spreading disks caught his arm and severely lacerated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223904.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers