Accident Summary Nr: 94600.015 - Employee falls into well and sustains minor injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222102.015 | 03/30/2017 | 221310 | Pems Service & Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was completing maintenance work in a hand dug well that included the replacement of the well pump and associated water lines. The employee was climbing down a ladder into the well when their feet slipped from the ladder rungs. The employee was hanging from the bottom of the ladder and was unable to bring his feet back to the ladder rungs. Several coworkers attempted to assist the employee. However, the employee could not hold onto the ladder any longer and fell approximately 40 feet, falling into the water that was approximately 15 feet deep. Anne Arundel County Emergency Services (EMS) was contacted and a rope was lowered to the employee who used it as a lever while waiting for EMS personnel to assist with the employees rescue. The employee's vital signs were check but the employee refused any medical treatment. The employees injuries consisted of abrasions, cuts, and lacerations to their back, wrist, and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222102.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |