Accident: 945998 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Excavator Counterbalance
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18495788 | 07/01/1992 | 1623 | Hall Contracting Corp. |
Employee #1, a job superintendent, was preparing to shoot the next manhole when he became caught between the excavator's counterbalance and the stone box. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18495788 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |