Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 945998 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Excavator Counterbalance

Accident: 945998 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/30/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1849578807/01/19921623Hall Contracting Corp.

Employee #1, a job superintendent, was preparing to shoot the next manhole when he became caught between the excavator's counterbalance and the stone box. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: fracture, abdomen, counterbalance, construction, caught between, crushed, excavator, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18495788 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.