Accident Summary Nr: 94599.015 - Employee rigging girders is struck and pelvis is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 94599.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223886.01504/10/2017236220Barton Malow Company

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a manufacturing plant. They were tasked with rigging structural steel open web girders and placing them by crane on the structure. The girders measured 50 feet long and weighed 6,000 pounds. Employee #1, a journeyman ironworker, and Coworker #1, an apprentice ironworker, were rigging the girders, and Coworker #2 was operating the crane. The girders were staged in an upright position in the laydown area. Employee #1 rigged a girder and signaled Coworker #2 to hoist it. As the girder was hoisted, it caught the bottom lift of the girder positioned next to it. The displaced girder toppled over and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Girder, Hoist, Pelvis, Rigging, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1223886.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: