Accident Summary Nr: 94599.015 - Employee rigging girders is struck and pelvis is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223886.015 | 04/10/2017 | 236220 | Barton Malow Company |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a manufacturing plant. They were tasked with rigging structural steel open web girders and placing them by crane on the structure. The girders measured 50 feet long and weighed 6,000 pounds. Employee #1, a journeyman ironworker, and Coworker #1, an apprentice ironworker, were rigging the girders, and Coworker #2 was operating the crane. The girders were staged in an upright position in the laydown area. Employee #1 rigged a girder and signaled Coworker #2 to hoist it. As the girder was hoisted, it caught the bottom lift of the girder positioned next to it. The displaced girder toppled over and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1223886.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |