Accident Summary Nr: 94597.015 - Employee catches hand between plastic pieces and receives a

Accident Summary Nr: 94597.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223877.01504/10/2017331316American Aluminum Extrusion Co., Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee had his left hand resting at end of product conveyor belt when he turned around to ask the saw operator to move the belts in reverse. At the same time, a coworker inadvertently brushed up against one of the belt "forward" buttons and the product moved toward the employee's hand, catching it between the aluminum pieces and the plastic end stop at the end of the conveyor. The employee receive a sprained wrist and a cellulitis infection that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Infection, Sprain, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1223877.015 24 F Hospitalized injury