Accident Summary Nr: 94596.015 - Electrician repairing light fixture is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223657.015 | 04/10/2017 | 238210 | Pilkin Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1, an electrician employed by an electrical services company, was working from a Genie scissor lift extended more than 10 feet above the ground. He was inspecting high bay light fixtures to determine which one was flickering. Employee #1 attempted to disconnect the relock safety connector which serviced the light fixture and thereby de-energize the ballast. He was squeezing the safety connector when it became stuck and began to spark and arch. A fire ensued. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock that entered at his left hand's index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223657.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |