Accident Summary Nr: 94589.015 - Employee falls from vertical ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223701.015 | 04/06/2017 | 237120 | Performance Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 5, 2017, an employee was climbing a vertical ladder to access a scaffold platform. The employee fell 60 feet to a lower platform walkway and was not tied off. The employee sustained a concussion and broken bones. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 139 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223701.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 139 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |