Accident Summary Nr: 94588.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when struck by falling part

Accident Summary Nr: 94588.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223740.01504/07/2017332312Lapeer Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2017, an employee was using an impact wrench just before the accident. Employee was under the part affixed to the fixture when two welded studs holding it to the support arms broke. The 3,000 pound part fell atop the employee working beneath it. At the time of the accident, the positioner arms were inverted so that the part was upside down, and was supported solely by the two butt welded bolts. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223740.015 46 M Fatality Welders and cutters