Accident Summary Nr: 94587.015 - Employee Falls Into Hot Water And Receives Burns On Body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223735.015 | 04/06/2017 | 811490 | Hydrochem |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was working in a wash pad and near employees who were hydroblasting. Employee #1 was turning a valve, when he slipped and fell into a hole containing hot water. Steam lines ran through an area on the wash pad that heated storm rain water that had pooled in holes near the wash pad. The hot water caused burns on the right side of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223735.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |