Accident Summary Nr: 945865 - Employees injured during gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18501437 | 04/10/1990 | 2258 | 0 | Mohican Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 24, 1990, Employee #1 was filling a plastic bag with acetylene gas to take outside, somehow ignite, and cause an explosion for a practical joke. While he was filling the bag, however, a static spark ignited the gas and caused a premature explosion. Employee #1 was injured, as was Employee #2, who entered the room as the explosion occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18501437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18501437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |