Accident Summary Nr: 94586.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Grinding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223733.015 | 04/07/2017 | 445110 | Carlos Enterprises, Inc Dba Carniceria Rancho Grande |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was removing cut pieces of chicken from a grinding machine. The machine was used to cut meat for processing. He placed a finger into the outlet of the machine to clear stuck meat. The machine's cutting blade struck his finger and amputated the finger up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223733.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |