Accident Summary Nr: 945857 - Employee hospitalized after fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111132650 | 06/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Carver & Sons Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 1, 1993, Employee #1 was walking backward as he was straightening a drop cord. He lost his balance when he contacted a 10 in. curb and fell 48 ft 6 in. through a floor opening 49 in. by 49 in. to the mud. Employee #1 suffered a broken left forearm, a lacerated liver, a bruised kidney, and a back injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111132650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |