Accident Summary Nr: 94585.015 - Employee catches glove on steel pipe and amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223696.015 | 03/30/2017 | 336412 | Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was removing the mylar coating off of a stainless steel pipe. The employee was wearing cut-resistant gloves and had placed the steel pipe onto a lathe so the employee could sand off the coating. The employee's hand was pulled into the machine when his glove became caught on the steel pipe. The employee amputated the right middle and ring fingers at the far distal joint. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223696.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |