Accident Summary Nr: 945840 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18501346 | 03/02/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Crowder Construction Company |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER HAD BEEN WORKING WITH OTHER EMPLOYEES THROUGHOUT AN AFTERNOON, POURING CONCRETE INTO A FORM. THEY WERE USING A 1-YARD BUCKET ATTACHED TO A CRANE TO FILL THE FORM. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE BUCKET WAS BROUGHT TO WITHIN 15 FEET OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AFTER COMPLETING 39 POURS, THE CONCRETE TRUCK STARTED TO LEAVE. HOWEVER, THE DRIVER REMEMBER THAT HE NEEDED TO USE HIS WATER SUPPLY TO WASH THE CONCRETE BUCKET AND STOPPED THE TRUCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE CRANE BOOM BACK TOWARDS THE TRUCK, WHICH WAS NOW PARKED BENEATH THE POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE BUCKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18501346 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |