Accident Summary Nr: 945832 - Two employees killed by backing scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18555714 | 04/10/1992 | 9199 | 0 | Nc Department Of Transportation Division Of Highwa |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on April 9, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to conduct a density test on fill dirt at a bridge project. They were apparently absorbed in the task and did not see a Terex scraper backing toward them. The scraper had to back up due to limited available space. The scraper backed over Employees #1 and #2, crushing them both under a wheel. Both employees received prompt emergency medical attention but died as a result of their injuries shortly after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18555714 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18555714 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |