Accident Summary Nr: 945824 - Employee burned in gasoline explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18552968 | 12/31/1990 | 5541 | 0 | Bacote Shell Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a service station, was scrubbing oil off the floor using gasoline when an explosion and fire occurred. He sustained burns to his body and damage to his lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18552968 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |