Accident Summary Nr: 94582.015 - Employee is sprayed by chlorine liquid and suffers chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222067.015 | 03/31/2017 | 325211 | Covestro Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was holding a hose that was being replaced by a coworker. The employee was sprayed with chlorine liquid as a coworker unscrewed a transfer hose. The employee suffered chemical burns from the chlorine liquid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222067.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |