Accident Summary Nr: 94582.015 - Employee is sprayed by chlorine liquid and suffers chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 94582.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222067.01503/31/2017325211Covestro Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was holding a hose that was being replaced by a coworker. The employee was sprayed with chlorine liquid as a coworker unscrewed a transfer hose. The employee suffered chemical burns from the chlorine liquid.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Chlorine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1222067.015 56 M Hospitalized injury