Accident Summary Nr: 945816 - Employee's hand amputated by textile printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18502757 | 09/28/1990 | 2391 | 0 | Lanscot Arlen Fabrics Inc. Concord Warehousing Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running fabric through a print machine, using his right hand to smooth wrinkles. A ridge in the fabric, where the fabric was seamed with nylon thread, caught his hand and pulled it into the machine. Employee #1's hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18502757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |