Accident Summary Nr: 94580.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling material from flat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223664.015 | 04/07/2017 | 444190 | Builders Firstsource- Atlantic Group, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 6, 2017, an employee was rolling up straps on the trailer. Materials fell off of the flatbed trailer and struck the employee. The employee suffered massive trauma to the head and chest area and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223664.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |