Accident Summary Nr: 94579.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223680.015 | 04/04/2017 | 236220 | All Steel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 4, 2017, an employee was installing Standing Seam Roofing Panels. The employee fell from the roof and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma to the body and head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223680.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |