Accident Summary Nr: 94577.015 - Employee is killed when caught underneath falling metal coil

Accident Summary Nr: 94577.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223662.01504/10/2017423510Steelsummit Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 10, 2017, a crane operator, was using an overhead crane to move a coil of steel weighing 46,000 pounds. The coil fell from the clamp and impacted a second coil of steel located in the staging area which struck a third coil causing the third coil to fall. The employee was walking between the two coils at the time of impact and was crushed between the two. The employee fell to the floor and the third coil rolled onto the lower half of the employee's body. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Material Handling, Roll-Over, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223662.015 46 M Fatality Crane Operator