Accident Summary Nr: 94576.015 - Employee catches finger inside cluster mixer and amputates t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223650.015 | 04/05/2017 | 311999 | Van Drunen Farms (Tuthill) |
Abstract: On March 29, 2017, an employee was cleaning out a cluster machine mixer and stuck his hand inside it while it was running. The employee amputated the tip of a finger when he struck the blade inside the mixer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223650.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |