Accident Summary Nr: 94574.015 - Employees falls from shoring tower and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206788.015 | 01/31/2017 | 236220 | Dpr Construction Inc. Et Al |
Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was erecting a shoring tower. While attempting to assemble the tower one pin at a time, the first pin snapped off while placing the second pin. The employee lost his balance and fell 6 ft. 4 in., enduring a rib contusion, lumbar sprain and a scalp abrasion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206788.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |