Accident Summary Nr: 94572.015 - Operator's hand is caught in die press and fingers need ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223625.015 | 03/06/2017 | 336370 | Elringklinger Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an automobile engines manufacturer, were engaged in die stamping operations at the facility's Verson Press 1. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1. Employee #1 was standing in front of the press bed, in an area unprotected by the light curtains that functioned to automatically stop the press. Coworker #1 triggered the press to cycle. Employee #1's hand was in the press and was caught by the upper die. Employee #1 stepped back and triggered the light curtains, causing the press to stop its downward motion and return to the up position. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his fingers. His injuries required medical amputation of the crushed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223625.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |