Accident Summary Nr: 94570.015 - Employee is injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215467.015 | 03/03/2017 | 238120 | Williams Steel Erection Company Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:15 p.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee and a foreman were attempting to move a truss. There was a steel truss located at the north side of the building, resting on steel beams located 17 feet 2 inches above concrete. The truss needed to be installed on the south side of the building so the employee and the foreman were in the process of moving the truss from one point to another. The employees utilized a come-along to slide the truss along the top of the beams to a point within reach of the crane, so it could then be hoisted into position. The foreman and the employee climbed to the top of the beams to continue moving the truss. The employee was wearing a body harness but did not connect it to the structure. The employee fell 17 feet 2 inches to the concrete floor. Hef landed on his right side at initial impact and his head subsequently hit the floor. The employee sustained injuries including, but not limited to, fractures to the right arm and right leg, as well as facial injuries including broken teeth and a broken nose. The employee also sustained undefined injuries to his right shoulder, pelvis, right foot, right hip and gastrointestinal system. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215467.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |