Accident Summary Nr: 94565.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Pipe And Receives Multiple Inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223590.015 | 04/07/2017 | 562910 | Mgm Insulation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017, Employee #1 was using a ladder to reach a section of 4-in. pipe that needed to be cut. While cutting the pipe, its opposite end sheared off, causing the pipe to fall at its bend. The pipe fell through the hangers supporting the pipe and struck Employee #1, which caused him to fall from the ladder. Employee #1 then struck a motor on the floor in the fall. He suffered multiple soft tissue contusions, including to his face as well as a head concussion from the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223590.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |