Accident Summary Nr: 94561.015 - Employee is struck by steel plate and receives a broken leg

Accident Summary Nr: 94561.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223485.01504/05/2017333120Erie Strayer Company

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was using an overhead crane to move a 3/8" thick, 3 feet by 10 inch piece of steel plate. The steel plate came off of the hook, bounced off of a bench and struck the employee in the leg, breaking it.

Keywords: Leg, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223485.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.