Accident Summary Nr: 94560.015 - One employee killed and three injured when struck by motor v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223480.015 | 04/07/2017 | 238320 | Olympus Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 7, 2017, an employee was in the process of dismantling a controlled work zone. The employee was struck by a motor vehicle that entered the work zone driven by an impaired driver. The employee was killed. Three other employees were also injured. Two of the three injured employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1223480.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 1223480.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|||
3 | 1223480.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|||
4 | 1223480.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |