Accident Summary Nr: 94560.015 - One employee killed and three injured when struck by motor v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223480.015 | 04/07/2017 | 238320 | Olympus Painting Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 7, 2017, an employee was in the process of dismantling a controlled work zone. The employee was struck by a motor vehicle that entered the work zone driven by an impaired driver. The employee was killed. Three other employees were also injured. Two of the three injured employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223480.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|||
| 2 | 1223480.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 1223480.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 1223480.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |