Accident Summary Nr: 945436 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS in overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 945436 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11114768204/29/199332710Piedmont Block Division Of Johnson Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was freeing the lift from being stuck against a stack of blocks. The lift came free, quickly reversed, and overturned. As it overturned, Employee #1 jumped from the vehicle. The ROPS smashed across his upper back and pinned him to the ground. He died. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, ROPS, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111147682 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, light