Accident Summary Nr: 945436 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS in overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111147682 | 04/29/1993 | 3271 | 0 | Piedmont Block Division Of Johnson Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was freeing the lift from being stuck against a stack of blocks. The lift came free, quickly reversed, and overturned. As it overturned, Employee #1 jumped from the vehicle. The ROPS smashed across his upper back and pinned him to the ground. He died. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111147682 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |