Accident Summary Nr: 94540.015 - Employee lacerates left leg when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223440.015 | 04/05/2017 | 1751 | 238130 | 317716493 - L&L Bendormex Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 8, 2017, an employee was cutting fascia board on the roof of a residential building. The employee was believed to be holding or resting the fascia board on his leg while cutting it with a circular saw. The circular saw kicked back which lead to an approximately 20 inch cut on the outside of the employee's right leg. The circular saw's guard was pinned and the saw blade adjusted to its deepest adjustment allowing the saw's blade to be fully and continually exposed. A coworker working with the employee quickly wrapped the injured leg, aided the employee down the ladder. The coworker called the emergency medical services and waited for the paramedics to arrive. The employee was transported to St. Charles Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries. The employee was hospitalized for nine days. The employee was scheduled to have reconstructive surgery on April 19, 2017. If the surgery was not successful, the employee's leg was expected to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223440.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |