Accident Summary Nr: 945378 - Employee killed by falling tree during land clearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111104196 | 12/22/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Mccoy Grading |
Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on December 21, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar front end loader, model 953B, to clear and grade land for construction. He attempted to push down an oak tree approximately 42 in. in diameter. When the tree failed to fall, he drove the loader to the opposite side of the tree, intending to push it from that direction. As he approached the tree from the new direction, the tree fell and struck the loader directly on top of the ROPS. Employee #1 was seen attempting to jump clear of the loader but he was struck in the head and died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111104196 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |