Accident Summary Nr: 94535.015 - Employee painting a bridge from an aerial lift contacts a po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223357.015 | 04/05/2017 | 238320 | Cekra Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial painting company, was engaged in painting a bridge. He was working from an aerial lift. Employee #1 made contact with overhead electrical power lines and received an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first and third degree burns to his arm, chest, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223357.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |