Accident Summary Nr: 94534.015 - Employee amputates finger in rolling ball machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223346.015 | 04/06/2017 | 925120 | City Of Visalia, Community Development |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee, maintenance mechanic, was assigned to troubleshoot problematic conditions. The employee was drying the surface of 1 of 2 horizontal moving drive belts of a rolling ball machine with a paper towel. The employee accessed this section of the machine though an unguarded area located in front of the equipment. Consequently, the employee's left index finger became wedged in between the drive pulley and belt causing a partial finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223346.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |