Accident Summary Nr: 945311 - Employee dies when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111143608 | 08/18/1993 | 1721 | 0 | The Stripe-All Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 15, Employee #1 was removing traffic lane striping from Exit 6 of I-77 southbound when he was struck by a motor vehicle which had swerved into the closed section of the highway. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 81 ft and died of internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111143608 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |