Accident Summary Nr: 94530.015 - Employee is struck by a powered industrial truck and sustain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223312.015 | 04/07/2017 | 541613 | Club Demonstration Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 2017, a recently hired employee entered a freezer compartment but did not place the warning device (i.e. chain with sign and/or or warning cone) across the entrance. The warning device alerts a powered industrial truck operator that an employee may be in the freezer. The operator, who had obstructed vision, entered the freezer. The powered industrial truck operator involved in the accident was trained and certified to operate such equipment. The employee was struck by the powered industrial truck and sustained multiple fractures of the left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1223312.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |