Accident Summary Nr: 945295 - Employees injured in fall from girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18546747 | 04/14/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Blythe Construction Inc |
Abstract: While Employee #2 was preparing to cross, or crossing, a 4 in. by 4 in. board to get from girder #2 to girder #3, the board broke, causing Employee #2 to fall. He grabbed Employee #1, who fell along with Employee #2, 39 ft to the ground. Both employees were hospitalized, Employee #1 for a fracture of the upper leg and Employee #2 for a fracture of the back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18546747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 18546747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |