Accident Summary Nr: 945279 - Employee's fingers and thumb injured in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18524835 | 11/09/1988 | 3612 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the end of a piece of strip stock from a press when he accidentally hit the foot pedal and cycled the press. When his left hand was caught in the machine, his thumb and middle finger were lacerated and his index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18524835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |