Accident Summary Nr: 94525.015 - Employee's finger is caught in lathe, degloved, and partiall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223256.015 | 04/07/2017 | 561499 | Desco Machine Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 31, 2017, an employee was using a lather machine to reduce the diameter of a metal shaft. The employee was manually holding a sand paper belt and pressing it against the shaft as it was rotated in the lathe. The sandpaper became caught on the shaft, causing the employee's thumb to become caught in the sandpaper and/or the machine. The employee's thumb was degloved and partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1223256.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |