Accident Summary Nr: 945246 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111147963 | 08/20/1993 | 2519 | 0 | Philips Consumer Electronics Company |
Abstract: A machine operator's right leg contacted the 480-volt terminals on the motor controller for a grinder. The cover for the controller's box was missing. The employee fell as a result of the electric shock he received and struck the back of his head on the floor. Other employees performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation before the injured employee was airlifted to a hospital. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111147963 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Extruding and forming machine operators |